Karl Turner

Shadow Solicitor General

Llafur MP ar gyfer Kingston upon Hull East

@KarlTurnerMP https://facebook.com/karlturner4easthull

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Karl Turner) represents you, and all of the people who live in Kingston upon Hull East, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Kingston upon Hull East

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Karl Turner campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Transport
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Home Office
  • Justice
  • Attorney General
  • Shipping: Exhaust Emissions
  • Migrant Workers: Wind Power
  • Shipping: Training
  • Shipping
  • Channel Ferries: Freight

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee (since 24 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee (since 5 Rha 2023)
  • Shadow Solicitor General (since 28 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Justice Committee (since 17 Mai 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Seafarers' Wages Bill [HL] Committee (11 Ion 2023 to 17 Ion 2023)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (10 Ebr 2020 to 29 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 20 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) ( 3 Gor 2017 to 10 Ebr 2020)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (18 Hyd 2016 to 3 Gor 2017)
  • Shadow Attorney General (11 Ion 2016 to 26 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (18 Med 2015 to 11 Ion 2016)
  • Shadow Solicitor General ( 3 Rha 2014 to 11 Ion 2016)
  • Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) (11 Ion 2013 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (26 Tach 2012 to 4 Chw 2013)
  • Member, Justice Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 21 Ion 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Karl Turner

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Ebr 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
Trustee of Pelican Park Community Trust. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 30 November 2022
(Registered 2 December 2022)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)