Andrew Stephenson

Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care)

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Pendle

@Andrew4Pendle

About your former Member of Parliament

Andrew Stephenson is a former MP for Pendle.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (21 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Pendle

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Andrew Stephenson campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Education
  • Home Department
  • Department of Health
  • Departmental Operating Costs
  • Pakistan
  • Roads: Accidents
  • Motor Vehicles: Registration
  • Welfare Tax Credits

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care) (since 13 Tach 2023)
  • Assistant Whip (since 15 Meh 2017)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Finance (No. 2) Bill Committee (10 Mai 2023 to 18 Mai 2023)
  • Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee (16 Tach 2022 to 22 Tach 2022)
  • Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (27 Hyd 2022 to 13 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (18 Hyd 2022 to 31 Hyd 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities) (20 Med 2022 to 27 Hyd 2022)
  • Minister without Portfolio ( 7 Gor 2022 to 6 Med 2022)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (13 Chw 2020 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (25 Gor 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) ( 4 Ebr 2019 to 25 Gor 2019)
  • The Vice-Chamberlain of HM Household (26 Gor 2018 to 4 Ebr 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (11 Ion 2018 to 8 Mai 2019)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 9 Ion 2018 to 26 Gor 2018)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (15 Meh 2017 to 9 Ion 2018)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Andrew Stephenson

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)