Andrew Jones

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Harrogate and Knaresborough

@AJonesMP

About your former Member of Parliament

Andrew Jones is a former MP for Harrogate and Knaresborough.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Harrogate and Knaresborough

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Andrew Jones campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Education
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Health
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Common Agricultural Policy
  • Universal Credit
  • Public Bodies
  • Income Tax
  • Community Assets

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Courts (Remote Hearings) Bill ( 8 Mai 2024 to 15 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Criminal Justice Bill Committee ( 6 Rha 2023 to 30 Ion 2024)
  • Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee (16 Tach 2022 to 22 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Speaker's Conference Committee (19 Hyd 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee ( 8 Rha 2021 to 11 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, European Statutory Instruments Committee (25 Chw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, European Statutory Instruments Committee (25 Chw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (10 Chw 2020 to 25 Chw 2020)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (13 Tach 2018 to 26 Gor 2019)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 8 Ion 2018 to 13 Tach 2018)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (11 Med 2017 to 5 Chw 2018)
  • The Exchequer Secretary (15 Meh 2017 to 8 Ion 2018)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 15 Meh 2017)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Women and Equalities: Topical Questions 15 May 2024

    I would like to raise an issue with the Minister that was raised with me at a recent constituency surgery. What are the Government doing to ensure that privacy and dignity for women is protected in toilet facilities?
  • Attorney General: Women and Children's Safety Online 9 May 2024

    What recent steps the Crown Prosecution Service has taken to help keep women and children safe online.
  • Attorney General: Women and Children's Safety Online 9 May 2024

    I thank my hon. and learned Friend for that answer. In addition to the good work he is doing to help prevent online bullying, trolling and abuse, keeping safe online includes helping to prevent fraud. Will he detail how the Government, through the online fraud charter, are ensuring that tech companies help women and children?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Andrew Jones

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)