Marcus Jones

The Treasurer of HM Household

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Nuneaton

@Marcus4Nuneaton https://facebook.com/MarcusJones4Nuneaton

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Marcus Jones) represents you, and all of the people who live in Nuneaton, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Nuneaton

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Marcus Jones campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Education
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Treasury
  • Transport
  • Sick Leave
  • Inland Waterways: Conservation
  • Government Procurement Card
  • Schools: Nuneaton
  • Housing: Construction

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Committee of Selection (since 7 Tach 2022)
  • The Treasurer of HM Household (since 27 Hyd 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee (12 Gor 2022 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Minister of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities) ( 7 Gor 2022 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) (17 Med 2021 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • The Vice-Chamberlain of HM Household (13 Chw 2020 to 17 Med 2021)
  • Assistant Whip (29 Gor 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 8 Ion 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Local Government) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 8 Ion 2018)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (10 Meh 2013 to 10 Rha 2013)
  • Member, Administration Committee ( 3 Rha 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (12 Meh 2012 to 25 Ebr 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Point of Order 8 Jan 2024

    On a point of order, Mr Speaker. The urgent question and statements today have run for significantly longer than anticipated. The Horizon statement has been given significant time, which is right given the seriousness and gravity of the issue. The Second Reading of the Offshore Petroleum Licensing Bill will therefore not take place this evening. It is a significant piece of legislation that...
  • Conference Adjournment 19 Sep 2023

    I am delighted to be responding today on behalf of the Government. As you will know, Madam Deputy Speaker, it is not usually the convention for Whips to speak at this Dispatch Box. As you also know, I spend a lot of time as Deputy Chief Whip running in and out of this Chamber telling Ministers to be more pithy, to sit down and to get the votes out of the way and done, so I will...
  • Conference Adjournment 19 Sep 2023

    I thank the hon. Member. He is absolutely right that our Doorkeepers do a great job. They are a font of all knowledge to many Members of the House. Quite often, the Doorkeepers know when votes are coming before a lot of Members, so Members rely on them rather than their Whips, which they should not necessarily do, for their experience and knowledge. I thank our Doorkeepers, our Clerks, all of...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Marcus Jones

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Paul Waldeck
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 14 March 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 15 January 2020, Member of the Nuneaton Town Deal Board. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 28 October 2021)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)