Jonathan Edwards

Annibynnol MP ar gyfer Dwyrain Caerfyrddin a Dinefwr

@JonathanPlaid https://facebook.com/PlaidSirGar

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Jonathan Edwards) represents you, and all of the people who live in Dwyrain Caerfyrddin a Dinefwr, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Annibynnol MP ar gyfer Dwyrain Caerfyrddin a Dinefwr

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Plaid Cymru until 22 Mai 2020

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Jonathan Edwards campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Transport
  • Public Expenditure: Wales
  • Wales
  • Railways: Wales
  • Public Expenditure
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (since 18 Ion 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (11 Maw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (14 Gor 2016 to 23 Mai 2020)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Foreign Intervention) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 23 Mai 2020)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (10 Maw 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 6 Ion 2014)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Treasury) (18 Meh 2010 to 23 Mai 2020)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (18 Meh 2010 to 14 Gor 2016)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Transport) (18 Meh 2010 to 23 Mai 2020)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (18 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (18 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Wales) (18 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Wales) (18 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Energy Security and Net Zero: Decarbonisation: Off-grid Properties 16 Apr 2024

    I support the cause of the hon. Member for St Austell and Newquay (Steve Double). The transition to hydrotreated vegetable oil is far cheaper than heat pumps; we are talking about a conversion that be done in an hour for about £500. I urge the Government to proceed on that with haste.
  • Post Office Legislation 13 Mar 2024

    My constituent Mr Ennion ran the post office in Llandovery in Carmarthenshire between 2000 and 2018. In a recent BBC interview he estimated that he had lost about £75,000, and said that, in addition, his health has deteriorated severely. He said he had no faith in the Horizon shortfall scheme and making an application to it, because he has not kept any records and because he just does not...
  • Wales: Electricity Transmission and Distribution 13 Mar 2024

    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero and the Welsh Government on electricity transmission and distribution policy.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jonathan Edwards

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)