Alex Cunningham

Shadow Minister (Justice)

Llafur MP ar gyfer Stockton North

@ACunninghamMP https://facebook.com/acunninghammp

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Alex Cunningham) represents you, and all of the people who live in Stockton North, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Stockton North

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Alex Cunningham campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Transport
  • Offshore Industry: Helicopters
  • Burma
  • Courts: Coronavirus
  • Offshore Industry: Safety
  • Offshore Industry

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Criminal Justice Bill Committee (since 6 Rha 2023)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (since 10 Ebr 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee ( 2 Tach 2022 to 9 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Public Order Bill Committee (25 Mai 2022 to 21 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill (27 Hyd 2021 to 23 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (12 Mai 2021 to 24 Meh 2021)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (25 Chw 2019 to 8 Mai 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (Pensions) (14 Hyd 2016 to 21 Rha 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (18 Med 2015 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 7 Tach 2011 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (17 Ion 2011 to 8 Maw 2011)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee ( 2 Tach 2010 to 27 Meh 2011)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Family Courts 22 Apr 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, how many open family cases there are in each Designated Family Judge area for (a) public and (b) private family law; and what proportion of those cases in each area involve litigants in person in (i) 31 March 2011, (ii) 31 March 2016 and (iii) 31 March 2019.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Prisoner Escorts 22 Apr 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, how many magistrates court hearings have been delayed or could not go ahead due to a (a) failure to deliver a prisoner and (b) delay in bringing a prisoner to court by (i) SERCO and (ii) other providers of escort services since 2017, by court.
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Prisoner Escorts 22 Apr 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, on how many occasions prisoners were delivered late to (a) a magistrates’ court hearing and (b) a Crown Court hearing, by each court, since 2017.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Alex Cunningham

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Ebr 2024.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
Name: John Cunningham
Relationship: Son
Role: Senior Caseworker
Working pattern: Part time
(Updated 18 December 2020 and 11 April 2024)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)