Rebecca Harris

Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Castle Point

@RebeccaHarrisMP https://facebook.com/rebeccaharris4castlepoint

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Rebecca Harris) represents you, and all of the people who live in Castle Point, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Castle Point

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Rebecca Harris campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Transport
  • International Development
  • Department for Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Roads: Accidents
  • Visual Impairment
  • Railways: Accidents
  • Legal Costs
  • Fire Services: Canvey Island

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee (since 7 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee (since 31 Ion 2024)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) (since 7 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (since 15 Ion 2020)
  • Assistant Whip (since 15 Meh 2017)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill (Formerly known as Shared Parental Leave and Pay (Bereavement) Bill) Committee (13 Maw 2024 to 18 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee ( 7 Rha 2022 to 7 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2022 to 15 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Tach 2021 to 28 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Elections Bill Committee (22 Med 2021 to 26 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 4 Med 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 9 Ion 2018 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (15 Meh 2017 to 9 Ion 2018)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 3 Rha 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Business of the House 23 May 2024

    Further to this morning’s business statement, it may help the House if I confirm that, prior to the House rising tonight, we intend to consider the following business: Consideration of Lords amendments to the Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill, followed by consideration of Lords amendments to the Media Bill. For the further convenience of the House, it may help if I also confirm...
  • Pwyllgor Mesur Cyhoeddus: Domestic Abuse Bill: Examination of Witnesses 4 Jun 2020

    I am fine.
  • Backbench Business: Local and Regional News — [Mr David Nuttall in the Chair] 30 Mar 2017

    We are having this debate because of our deep concerns about the increasing erosion and loss of local news sources, but I am very blessed in Castle Point. I have a huge number of local papers, such as the monthly Canvey & Benfleet Times; at least three weeklies that cover my patch, the Yellow Advertiser, the Rayleigh, Rochford & Castle Point Standard and Essex’s The Enquirer; a small...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Rebecca Harris

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 13 Mai 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Terry Holding
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 15 January 2024)
Name of donor: William Dudbridge
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 23 January 2024)
Name of donor: Terry Holding
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 5 February 2024)
6. Land and property portfolio with a value over £100,000 and where indicated, the portfolio provides a rental income of over £10,000 a year
Type of land/property: Residential property (family holiday home)
Number of properties: 1
Location: Unspecified, France
Interest held: from 1 April 2019
Ownership details: A third share
(Registered 14 May 2019)
8. Miscellaneous
Director of the Policy Research Unit, a not-for-profit pooled research service which assists Conservative MPs with their Parliamentary duties. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 24 November 2021
(Registered 25 November 2021)
Trustee of Datchet Women’s Institute (this is an unpaid role).
(Registered 4 July 2022)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)