Grahame Morris

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Easington

@grahamemorris https://facebook.com/grahame.morris

About your former Member of Parliament

Grahame Morris is a former MP for Easington.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Easington

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Grahame Morris campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Transport
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Health
  • Radiotherapy
  • Mineworkers' Pension Scheme
  • Beer: Excise Duties
  • Universal Credit
  • Social Security Benefits: Medical Examinations

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Transport Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill Committee ( 1 Mai 2024 to 8 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill Committee (24 Ebr 2024 to 1 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] Committee (13 Maw 2024 to 19 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee ( 7 Chw 2024 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee (31 Ion 2024 to 7 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill Committee ( 1 Maw 2023 to 8 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee (25 Ion 2023 to 1 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Seafarers' Wages Bill [HL] Committee (11 Ion 2023 to 17 Ion 2023)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill Select Committee (Commons) (13 Rha 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee ( 9 Chw 2022 to 10 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Maw 2020 to 6 Gor 2020)
  • Member, Transport Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Transport Committee ( 5 Chw 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government and Shadow Minister for the Constitutional Convention (28 Meh 2016 to 7 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (18 Med 2015 to 28 Meh 2016)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Grahame Morris

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)