Chris Skidmore

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Kingswood

@cskidmoremp https://facebook.com/BSGTeaminAction

About your former Member of Parliament

Chris Skidmore is a former MP for Kingswood.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (22 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Kingswood

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Ionawr 2024 — Wedi ymddiswyddo

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Chris Skidmore campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Education
  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Cabinet Office
  • Teachers: Pensions
  • Science: GCSE
  • History: GCSE
  • Gcse
  • Health Services: Overseas Visitors

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (11 Gor 2022 to 8 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Health and Care Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2021 to 2 Tach 2021)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (10 Med 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care) (24 Gor 2019 to 10 Med 2019)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) ( 5 Rha 2018 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 8 Ion 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (17 Gor 2016 to 8 Ion 2018)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 5 Tach 2012 to 18 Maw 2014)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 17 Meh 2013)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Petition - Policies relating to the climate and nature crisis 28 Nov 2023

    I rise to present a petition on policies relating to the climate and nature crisis. The petition states: The petition of residents of the United Kingdom, Declares that the UK Government needs to significantly strengthen its manifesto and policies with respect to the climate and nature crisis, as called for by 2000 business professionals and leaders; further that there needs to be a rapid...
  • South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands: Marine Protected Area 22 Nov 2023

    It is an honour to serve under your chairpersonship, Dr Huq. As chair of the all-party parliamentary group on the environment, I am grateful to my right hon. and learned Friend the Member for South Swindon (Sir Robert Buckland) for the opportunity to speak, and I thank him for securing this debate. The future marine protection of South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands has been a...
  • Making Britain a Clean Energy Superpower 9 Nov 2023

    I thank the Minister for making an important point about job creation. As I said in my speech, the net zero review pointed to the 480,000 additional jobs resulting from green industries. When it comes to green steel both in Port Talbot and in Ellesmere Port, and the future of electric arc furnaces, does the Minister agree that, as politicians on both sides of the House, we need to fight the...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Chris Skidmore

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)