Julie Elliott

Llafur MP ar gyfer Sunderland Central

@JulieElliottMP https://facebook.com/JulieElliottSunderland

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Julie Elliott) represents you, and all of the people who live in Sunderland Central, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Sunderland Central

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Julie Elliott campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Solar Power
  • Conditions of Employment
  • Wind Power
  • Renewable Energy
  • Universal Credit

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill (since 28 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee (since 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Speaker's Conference Committee (since 19 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 22 Meh 2020)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation (since 10 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 20 Mai 2021)
  • Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation (12 Maw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (11 Med 2017 to 12 Med 2017)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (26 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (24 Hyd 2011 to 4 Tach 2013)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Julie Elliott

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Ebr 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
Director of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (UK Branch). This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 28 January 2020
(Registered 11 August 2023)
Governor, Westminster Foundation for Democracy, an executive non-departmental public body sponsored by the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 25 September 2023
(Registered 4 October 2023)
Director of the Council for Arab-British Understanding. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 27 February 2024
(Registered 11 March 2024)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)