Bridget Phillipson

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Houghton and Sunderland South

@bphillipsonMP https://facebook.com/bridgetphillipson

The office of Bridget Phillipson MP has notified us that Bridget Phillipson was on maternity leave for 6 months from October 2011, and again for 6 months from November 2015. Both times her vote was paired. This may affect the numerology section below.

About your former Member of Parliament

Bridget Phillipson is a former MP for Houghton and Sunderland South.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (17 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Houghton and Sunderland South

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Bridget Phillipson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Treasury
  • Defence
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Transport
  • Teachers: Houghton and Sunderland South
  • Queen Elizabeth High School
  • Schools: Buildings
  • Schools: Bassetlaw
  • Schools: Houghton and Sunderland South

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education (29 Tach 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury ( 6 Ebr 2020 to 29 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 21 Med 2020)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges ( 2 Maw 2020 to 13 Mai 2020)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 2 Maw 2020 to 13 Mai 2020)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (21 Ion 2020 to 11 Mai 2020)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (18 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (26 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (26 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (10 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (26 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (11 Hyd 2010 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 11 Hyd 2011)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 4 Tach 2013)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Bridget Phillipson

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)