Anne McLaughlin

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Glasgow North East

@AnneMcLaughlin https://facebook.com/AnneMcLaughlinSNP

About your former Member of Parliament

Anne McLaughlin is a former MP for Glasgow North East.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Glasgow North East, Cyn Scottish National Party MSP am Glasgow

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Aeth i mewn i'r Senedd yr Alban ar 11 Chwefror 2009 — Apwyntiwyd, amnewid rhanbarthol

Gadawodd y Senedd yr Alban ar 23 Mawrth 2011 — Etholiad

Also represented Glasgow

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Anne McLaughlin campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Energy Security and Net Zero
  • Refugees: Afghanistan
  • Green Deal Scheme
  • Asylum
  • Energy: Meters
  • Members: Correspondence

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development) ( 4 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Public Order Bill Committee (25 Mai 2022 to 21 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill (27 Hyd 2021 to 23 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee (16 Med 2021 to 4 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (25 Mai 2021 to 5 Ion 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Immigration, Asylum and Border Control) ( 1 Chw 2021 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Justice) ( 1 Chw 2021 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges ( 2 Maw 2020 to 20 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 2 Maw 2020 to 20 Mai 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Women) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 1 Chw 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Equalities) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 1 Chw 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Civil Liberties) (20 Mai 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Treasury: Research and Development Tax Credit 20 May 2024

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, pursuant to the Answer of 8 May 2024 to Question 24673 on Research: Tax Allowances, whether HMRC monitors the number of unsuccessful R&D tax relief claims on an annual basis; and if he will make an assessment of the potential impact of HMRC's volume compliance approach on the number and proportion of claims from small and medium-sized enterprises that...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Anne McLaughlin

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)