John Howell

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Henley

@JHowellUK https://facebook.com/JohnHowellOxfordshire

About your former Member of Parliament

John Howell is a former MP for Henley.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Henley

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 27 Mehefin 2008 — Is-etholiad

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

John Howell campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Health
  • COE Parliamentary Assembly
  • Question
  • Israel: Palestinians
  • Goring and Streatley Station
  • Iran: Nuclear Power

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill Committee ( 1 Maw 2023 to 8 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2022 to 16 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Meh 2022 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Tach 2021 to 1 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 8 Meh 2021)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 9 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Justice Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Hyd 2015 to 24 Tach 2015)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 8 Med 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (14 Gor 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar John Howell

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)