John Lamont

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

@John2Win https://facebook.com/JohnLamontBorders

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (John Lamont) represents you, and all of the people who live in Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk, Cyn Ceidwadwyr MSP am Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 2017 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Aeth i mewn i'r Senedd yr Alban ar 3 Mai 2007 — Etholiad

Gadawodd y Senedd yr Alban ar 4 Mai 2017 — Wedi ymddiswyddo

Also represented Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire; Roxburgh and Berwickshire

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Scotland Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Treasury
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Coronavirus: Scotland
  • Local Growth Deals: Scottish Borders
  • Armed Conflict: Children
  • Personal Independence Payment: Standards

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (since 27 Hyd 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 17 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 4 Mai 2020 to 22 Mai 2023)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (27 Ion 2020 to 24 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (27 Ion 2020 to 24 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Scotland Office: Levelling Up Fund: Scotland 6 Mar 2024

    The UK Government is now investing more than £2.9 billion across Levelling Up initiatives in Scotland. That's the equivalent of £538 per person in Scotland. I have personally seen how this funding is regenerating towns, creating jobs, and empowering communities to deliver directly on their ambitions.
  • Scotland: Cost of Living 6 Mar 2024

    We prioritised bringing inflation down, which is the key to reducing cost of living pressures. We delivered on the Prime Minister’s promise by more than halving it. In addition, the UK Government supported households with a package worth £104 billion—or, on average, £3,700 per household across the United Kingdom, including in Scotland.
  • Scotland: Cost of Living 6 Mar 2024

    I do not agree with the hon. Gentleman’s conclusions. Thanks to this Government, 2.4 million workers in Scotland benefited from £340 back in their pockets thanks to the national insurance cuts in January. However, I do agree with him in not agreeing with the SNP Government’s approach to tax, making Scotland the highest-taxed part of the United Kingdom.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar John Lamont

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Francis Sutherland
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500
Donor status: individual
(Registered 14 March 2023)
Name of donor: Ian McVeigh
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000
Donor status: individual
(Registered 15 January 2024)
8. Miscellaneous
Solicitor (non-practising). (Registered 26 June 2017)
I am a member of the Law Society of England and Wales. (Registered 26 June 2017)
I am a trustee of the St Abbs Lifeboat Trust. (Registered 26 June 2017)
I am a member of the Rail Action Group East of Scotland (RAGES). (Registered 26 June 2017)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)