Virendra Sharma

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Ealing, Southall

@VirendraSharma https://facebook.com/virendrasharmamp

About your former Member of Parliament

Virendra Sharma is a former MP for Ealing, Southall.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (10 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Ealing, Southall

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 20 Gorffennaf 2007 — Is-etholiad

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Virendra Sharma campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Health
  • Department of Health
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Home Office
  • Tuberculosis
  • Heart Diseases: Medical Treatments
  • Hepatitis
  • Developing Countries: Tuberculosis
  • Coronavirus: Screening

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Tobacco and Vapes Bill Committee (24 Ebr 2024 to 29 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee ( 5 Ion 2022 to 12 Ion 2022)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (15 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Development Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) ( 2 Tach 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 9 Maw 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • PPS (Mr Phil Woolas, Minister of State), Home Office (30 Rha 2008 to 16 Ion 2009)
  • PPS (Mr Phil Woolas, Minister of State), HM Treasury (30 Rha 2008 to 16 Ion 2009)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) ( 1 Mai 2008 to 22 Gor 2008)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) ( 9 Tach 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 6 Tach 2007 to 25 Ion 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Virendra Sharma

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)