Jim Shannon

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights)

DUP MP ar gyfer Strangford

@JimShannonMP https://facebook.com/Jim-Shannon-MP-477928115581090

Jim Shannon’s voting in Parliament

Jim Shannon is a DUP MP, but has changed parties or become independent.

Compared to their original party (dup), for the vast majority of issues they have voted in the same way as other dup MPs.

This is a random selection of Jim Shannon’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Ion 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jim Shannon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jim Shannon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jim Shannon has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Heart and Circulatory Diseases: Premature Deaths 22 Feb 2024

    I commend the hon. Member for Watford (Dean Russell) for setting the scene today. We have spoken many times on this issue. It is a real pleasure to see him back to health and strength, and working very effectively in this House. The rates of premature death from heart and circulatory diseases do not make for easy reading. The British Heart Foundation has been clear about how stark the...
  • Backbench Business: Coastal Tourism and Hospitality: Fiscal Support — [Judith Cummins in the Chair] 22 Feb 2024

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairship, Mrs Cummins. I thank the hon. Member for North Devon (Selaine Saxby) for leading the debate. She is always very enthusiastic and zealous about her constituency. I always like to hear what other right hon. and hon. Members say about their constituencies, because I find it mirrors what I have to say about mine. I am going to take a wee step down...
  • Business of the House 22 Feb 2024

    Madam Deputy Speaker, this Tuesday, in responding to my point of order in relation to Sinn Féin’s Short money, your fellow Chair, the right hon. Member for Doncaster Central (Dame Rosie Winterton), suggested that I raise the matter during business questions; I do so now on her advice. As the House is aware, the Northern Ireland Assembly has been re-established. Previously, the salaries of...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jim Shannon

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

DUP MP ar gyfer Strangford, Cyn DUP MLA am Strangford

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Aeth i mewn i'r Cynulliad ar 25 Mehefin 1998 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Cynulliad ar 1 Awst 2010 — Wedi ymddiswyddo

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Jim Shannon campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department of Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Question
  • Diabetes
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Electronic Cigarettes
  • Dementia

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Pet Abduction Bill Committee (since 24 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (since 9 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 4 Maw 2020)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights) (since 1 Gor 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Health) (since 8 Mai 2015)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill Committee (26 Ion 2022 to 2 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 5 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee ( 8 Rha 2021 to 15 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Tach 2021 to 1 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 17 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ( 5 Rha 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee ( 8 Med 2015 to 5 Rha 2016)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 5 Rha 2016)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Equality) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 8 Meh 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Transport) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 8 Meh 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights) ( 3 Ebr 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Health) (12 Mai 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Transport) (12 Mai 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Chw 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: (1) APPG FORB (Freedom of Religion or Belief) (2) Palan Foundation
Address of donor: (1) House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA (2) Tours Foundation, 156 Cromwell Road, London SW7 4EF
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): (1) Hotel £594.20, food £211 and visa £60; total value £865.20 (2) Flights between Heathrow and Pakistan £1,650.62, and Belfast and Heathrow £302.34, total value £1,952.96
Destination of visit: Pakistan
Dates of visit: 11-18 February 2023
Purpose of visit: To meet ministers, NGOs and religious leaders. This visit will produce a 2023 APPG FORB report on the state of FORB in Pakistan with recommendations for Pakistan and UK governments.
(Registered 03 March 2023)
Name of donor: International Centre for Law and Religious Studies (ICLRS)
Address of donor: J Reuben Clarke Centre, 341 E Campus Dr, Provo, UT 84602, USA
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Accommodation with meals (£1,233.67) and flights (£1,304.75), total value £2,538.42
Destination of visit: Salt Lake City, Utah
Dates of visit: 29 September - 4 October 2023
Purpose of visit: As chair of the APPG for the Freedom of Religious Belief, to lead a delegation to Salt Lake City to speak in the plenary session in ICLRS Law and Religious Symposium.
(Registered 09 October 2023)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Since February 2017, 40 acres land and farm at Ballygarvin: (i). (Registered 31 May 2010; updated 6 July 2017)
Part share in holiday home in USA: (i).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)