Ian Paisley Jnr

Cyn DUP MP ar gyfer North Antrim

@ianpaisleymp

About your former Member of Parliament

Ian Paisley Jnr is a former MP for North Antrim.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn DUP MP am North Antrim, Cyn DUP MLA am North Antrim

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Aeth i mewn i'r Cynulliad ar 25 Mehefin 1998 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Cynulliad ar 20 Mehefin 2010 — Wedi ymddiswyddo

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Ian Paisley Jnr campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Treasury
  • Department for Education
  • Sudan
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sierra Leone
  • Soft Drinks: Taxation
  • India

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, High Streets (Designation, Review and Improvement Plan) Bill Committee ( 6 Maw 2024 to 13 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Ballot Secrecy Bill [HL] Committee ( 1 Maw 2023 to 7 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee (25 Ion 2023 to 1 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill Committee (23 Ion 2023 to 25 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee (19 Ion 2022 to 26 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 5 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 9 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (15 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (11 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (16 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 5 Rha 2016)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 8 Meh 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, House of Commons Governance Committee (16 Hyd 2014 to 17 Rha 2014)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 6 Mai 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 6 Mai 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Ian Paisley Jnr

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)