Angus MacNeil

Cyn Annibynnol MP ar gyfer Na h-Eileanan an Iar

@angusmacneilsnp https://facebook.com/AngusBMacNeil

About your former Member of Parliament

Angus MacNeil is a former MP for Na h-Eileanan an Iar.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Annibynnol MP am Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Party was Scottish National Party until 4 Gor 2023

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Angus MacNeil campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Transport
  • Defence
  • Scotland
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Cabinet: Glasgow
  • Departmental Lost Property
  • Departmental Visits Abroad
  • Disabled
  • Correspondence

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Chair, International Trade Committee (since 29 Ion 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government (22 Meh 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Energy Security and Net Zero Committee (26 Ebr 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Energy Security and Net Zero Committee (26 Ebr 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 6 Gor 2020 to 6 Gor 2020)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (11 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, International Trade Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 26 Ebr 2023)
  • Chair, International Trade Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 26 Ebr 2023)
  • Chair, International Trade Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, International Trade Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade Team Member) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 5 Gor 2023)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, International Trade Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, International Trade Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, International Trade Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Environment and Rural Affairs) (20 Meh 2017 to 1 Gor 2018)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, International Trade Committee (19 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, International Trade Committee (19 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 17 Hyd 2016)
  • Chair, Energy and Climate Change Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 17 Hyd 2016)
  • Chair, Energy and Climate Change Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 17 Hyd 2016)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Transport) (15 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Constitutional Reform) (15 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland) ( 1 Gor 2008 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Gor 2007 to 1 Gor 2008)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 24 Tach 2008)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (10 Mai 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) ( 5 Mai 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Angus MacNeil

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)