David Mundell

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale

@davidmundelldct https://facebook.com/DavidMundellMP

About your former Member of Parliament

David Mundell is a former MP for Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Cyn Ceidwadwyr MSP am South of Scotland

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Aeth i mewn i'r Senedd yr Alban ar 6 Mai 1999 — Etholiad

Gadawodd y Senedd yr Alban ar 17 Mehefin 2005 — Wedi ymddiswyddo

Also represented South of Scotland

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

David Mundell campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Treasury
  • Scotland
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Trade and Industry
  • Money
  • HIV Infection: Screening
  • Elections
  • Insurance: Coronavirus
  • Global Fund to Fight AIDS
  • Tuberculosis and Malaria

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, International Development Committee (21 Tach 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (23 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 21 Tach 2022)
  • The Secretary of State for Scotland ( 8 Mai 2015 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (14 Mai 2010 to 8 Mai 2015)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (10 Mai 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Ukraine 20 May 2024

    I am pleased to hear about the co-operation that my right hon. Friend is setting out and, indeed, his positive message, but he has not acknowledged the important role of the Ukrainian diaspora in the UK, both in supporting those back home and in mobilising public opinion here in support of what this country and others are doing to try to ensure that Russia does not win this war.
  • Defence: Defence: North Sea 20 May 2024

    Does the Minister recognise that the seismic array situated at Eskdalemuir in my constituency plays an important part in our defences not just in the North sea but elsewhere? Does he agree it is essential that its capability is not in any way diminished by excessive wind farm development in the immediate vicinity of the facility?
  • A226 Galley Hill Road — [David Mundell in the Chair] 7 May 2024

    I will call Gareth Johnson to move the motion and then the Minister to respond. There will not be an opportunity for the Member in charge to wind up, as is the convention for 30-minute debates.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar David Mundell

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)