John Penrose

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Weston-Super-Mare

@JohnPenroseNews https://facebook.com/john.penrose.37

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (John Penrose) represents you, and all of the people who live in Weston-Super-Mare, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Weston-Super-Mare

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

John Penrose campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Home Office
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Finance: Education
  • Nigeria: Christianity
  • Speed Cameras
  • National Employer Training Programme

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (16 Tach 2018 to 26 Gor 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office ( 8 Mai 2015 to 17 Gor 2016)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (17 Gor 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 8 Chw 2014 to 17 Gor 2016)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 8 Chw 2014)
  • Member, Administration Committee ( 3 Rha 2012 to 28 Hyd 2013)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (17 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (29 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (19 Ion 2009 to 27 Gor 2009)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 29 Meh 2009)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar John Penrose

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
From 14 December 2015, Member of Priory Multi-Academy Trust, Western Super Mare. (Registered 07 January 2016)
From 4 October 2019, Chairman of Conservative Policy Forum, the Conservative Party’s in-house think tank. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 15 September 2023)
From 15 February 2023, Chair of the Commission on Carbon Competitiveness (CCC). This is an unpaid role. (Registered 19 September 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)