Tim Farron

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP ar gyfer Westmorland and Lonsdale

@timfarron https://facebook.com/timfarronmp

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Tim Farron) represents you, and all of the people who live in Westmorland and Lonsdale, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP ar gyfer Westmorland and Lonsdale

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Tim Farron campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Health
  • Home Office
  • Agriculture: Subsidies
  • Radiotherapy
  • Hill Farming
  • Sewage: Waste Disposal
  • Dental Services: Cumbria

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (since 7 Chw 2019)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill Committee ( 8 Mai 2024 to 15 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Chw 2023 to 8 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee (25 Ion 2023 to 1 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee (15 Meh 2022 to 20 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee (12 Ion 2022 to 19 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee (22 Med 2021 to 27 Hyd 2021)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 7 Med 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Food and Rural Affairs) ( 6 Ion 2020 to 7 Med 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (21 Aws 2019 to 6 Ion 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (21 Aws 2019 to 11 Gor 2022)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (North of England) (Northern Powerhouse) (21 Aws 2019 to 7 Med 2020)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 7 Chw 2019 to 21 Aws 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (12 Hyd 2017 to 7 Chw 2019)
  • Leader of the Liberal Democrats (16 Gor 2015 to 20 Gor 2017)
  • Party Chair, Liberal Democrats ( 1 Ion 2011 to 31 Rha 2014)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 25 Tach 2013)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Environment) ( 7 Hyd 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (20 Rha 2007 to 7 Hyd 2008)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) ( 1 Ebr 2007 to 20 Rha 2007)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (22 Mai 2006 to 12 Gor 2007)
  • Leader's Parliamentary Private Secretary, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (21 Maw 2006 to 6 Maw 2008)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 22 Mai 2006)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Children, Schools and Families) (10 Mai 2005 to 5 Maw 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Tim Farron

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)