Lyn Brown

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer West Ham

@lynbrownmp

About your former Member of Parliament

Lyn Brown is a former MP for West Ham.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am West Ham

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Lyn Brown campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Prisons: Coronavirus
  • Prisoners' Release: Homelessness
  • Prisons: Education
  • Probation
  • Ministers: Official Cars

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Minister (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs) ( 4 Rha 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (10 Ebr 2020 to 4 Rha 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (12 Ion 2018 to 10 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (Policing) (14 Hyd 2016 to 12 Ion 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (18 Med 2015 to 28 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (10 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (14 Tach 2007 to 18 Tach 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon John Denham, Secretary of State), Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (28 Meh 2007 to 16 Ion 2009)
  • PPS (Mr Phil Woolas, Minister of State), Department for Communities and Local Government (20 Tach 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (27 Meh 2006 to 15 Ion 2007)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee ( 5 Rha 2005 to 27 Meh 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Sudan: Human Rights 24 May 2024

    To ask the Deputy Foreign Secretary, what steps he is taking to (a) support an extension of the mandate for the Fact-Finding Mission for Sudan at the UN Human Rights Council, (b) support the (i) resourcing and (ii) access of that Mission’s mandate and (c) engage with African members of the Human Rights Council on that Mission.
  • Business of the House 16 May 2024

    I have recently been contacted by constituents about the imminent closure of the Hall, a small community space in East Village, Stratford—one of very few in the area. As we know, such spaces are absolutely invaluable. Ours hosts loads of events, including meetings of the Brownies and the Girl Guides. I am making representations to Get Living, the developer responsible for that decision. It...
  • Conflict in Sudan: El Fasher 16 May 2024

    (Urgent Question): To ask the Deputy Foreign Secretary if he will make a statement on the Government’s response to atrocity risks in El Fasher, Sudan.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lyn Brown

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.