Mary Creagh

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Wakefield

@MaryCreaghMP https://facebook.com/marycreaghwakefield

About your former Member of Parliament

Mary Creagh is a former MP for Wakefield.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (10 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Wakefield

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Mary Creagh campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for International Development
  • Transport
  • Health
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Overseas Aid
  • Public Expenditure
  • Flood Control
  • Horses: Slaughterhouses
  • Bovine Tuberculosis: Disease Control

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (13 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19 (13 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Environmental Audit Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Environmental Audit Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Environmental Audit Committee (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Environmental Audit Committee (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (26 Hyd 2015 to 10 Chw 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development ( 5 Tach 2014 to 14 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 5 Tach 2014)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) ( 1 Maw 2010 to 31 Hyd 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (10 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee ( 3 Maw 2009 to 29 Hyd 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Andy Burnham, Secretary of State), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (29 Ion 2008 to 16 Ion 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Andy Burnham, Chief Secretary), HM Treasury (16 Gor 2007 to 29 Ion 2008)
  • PPS (Andy Burnham, Chief Secretary), HM Treasury (28 Meh 2007 to 16 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (26 Maw 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • PPS (Lord Hunt of King's Heath OBE, Minister of State), Department of Health (14 Maw 2007 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • PPS (Andy Burnham, Minister of State), Department of Health (20 Tach 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Warner, Minister of State), Department of Health (20 Tach 2006 to 1 Chw 2007)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (12 Gor 2005 to 22 Ion 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Mary Creagh

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)