Michael Gove

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Surrey Heath

@michaelgove https://facebook.com/MichaelGove2017

About your former Member of Parliament

Michael Gove is a former MP for Surrey Heath.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Surrey Heath

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Michael Gove campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Home Information Packs
  • Gcse
  • General Certificate of Secondary Education
  • Teachers: Training
  • Pupil Exclusions

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (25 Hyd 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (25 Hyd 2022 to 5 Gor 2024)
  • Minister for Intergovernmental Relations (25 Hyd 2022 to 5 Gor 2024)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 8 Rha 2021 to 6 Gor 2022)
  • Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (19 Med 2021 to 6 Gor 2022)
  • Minister for Intergovernmental Relations (19 Med 2021 to 6 Med 2022)
  • The Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government (15 Med 2021 to 19 Med 2021)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (13 Chw 2020 to 1 Hyd 2021)
  • Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (13 Chw 2020 to 15 Med 2021)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (24 Gor 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (11 Meh 2017 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice ( 8 Mai 2015 to 14 Gor 2016)
  • Chief Whip (15 Gor 2014 to 8 Mai 2015)
  • The Secretary of State for Education (12 Mai 2010 to 15 Gor 2014)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Children, Schools and Families) ( 3 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (28 Meh 2005 to 22 Ion 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (Housing and Planning) (10 Mai 2005 to 3 Gor 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Michael Gove

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)