Robert Goodwill

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Scarborough and Whitby

@transportgovuk

About your former Member of Parliament

Robert Goodwill is a former MP for Scarborough and Whitby.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Scarborough and Whitby

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Robert Goodwill campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Department for Transport
  • Treasury
  • Buses: Exhaust Emissions
  • Motor Vehicles: Registration
  • Dental Services
  • Motor Vehicles: Testing
  • Driving: Licensing

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) Bill Committee (17 Ebr 2024 to 24 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (25 Mai 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (25 Mai 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (25 Mai 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements (25 Mai 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee (19 Ion 2022 to 26 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee (15 Med 2021 to 4 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (12 Mai 2021 to 24 Meh 2021)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (10 Tach 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 11 Gor 2022)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 5 Maw 2019 to 25 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ( 5 Maw 2018 to 8 Ebr 2019)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (22 Ion 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Minister of State (Education) (12 Meh 2017 to 9 Ion 2018)
  • The Minister for Immigration (15 Gor 2016 to 11 Meh 2017)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 15 Gor 2016)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 6 Med 2012 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (12 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) ( 3 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 8 Tach 2006 to 3 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Transport Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 11 Rha 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Robert Goodwill

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)