James Duddridge

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Rochford and Southend East

@JamesDuddridge https://facebook.com/jamespduddridge

About your former Member of Parliament

James Duddridge is a former MP for Rochford and Southend East.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Rochford and Southend East

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

James Duddridge campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Departmental Air Travel
  • Departmental Public Relations
  • Departmental Official Residences
  • Dorneywood
  • Departmental Procurement

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Treasury Committee (26 Meh 2023 to 11 Rha 2023)
  • Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee ( 4 Hyd 2022 to 18 Hyd 2022)
  • The Minister of State, Department for International Trade ( 7 Med 2022 to 26 Hyd 2022)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 8 Gor 2022 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 5 Ion 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) ( 2 Med 2020 to 16 Med 2021)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (13 Chw 2020 to 2 Med 2020)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (27 Gor 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Chair, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons) ( 7 Chw 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons) ( 7 Chw 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons) ( 5 Chw 2018 to 7 Chw 2018)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Med 2017 to 4 Meh 2018)
  • Member, International Development Committee (11 Med 2017 to 4 Meh 2018)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (21 Tach 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (11 Aws 2014 to 17 Gor 2016)
  • Member, Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Gor 2013 to 11 Rha 2013)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Rha 2012 to 12 Med 2014)
  • Chair, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 3 Rha 2012 to 12 Med 2014)
  • Chair, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 3 Rha 2012 to 12 Med 2014)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (12 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (20 Ion 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, International Development Committee (24 Gor 2006 to 10 Maw 2008)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 19 Chw 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    May I first express my sadness that you, Madam Deputy Speaker, are also standing down from the coterie of Essex MPs? I thank you for your part in recognising the talents of a young James Duddridge in Melton Mowbray, and rubber-stamping, over a glass of white wine, my aim to serve as a Member of Parliament. Comrades, time flies in this place. I remember, in 2004, having round my kitchen table...
  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    You are not going to make me cry. I thank my hon. Friend, and I do think we need to change whom we elect as candidates. For a number of reasons, I hope I am replaced by a woman in Rochford and Southend East—or Southend East and Rochford, as it is now called. I would like to mention Lucy Paton-Brown, who was with me for 10 years and is absolutely fabulous, and Philippa Buckley, who is now in...
  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    A revelation—I thank my right hon. Friend. It has been absolutely superb. I will miss this place, and I say thank you to everyone who has served—in the broadest way—this House.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar James Duddridge

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)