Alison Seabeck

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Plymouth, Moor View

@alisonseabeck

About your former Member of Parliament

Alison Seabeck is a former MP for Plymouth, Moor View.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Plymouth, Moor View

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Plymouth, Devonport

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Defence
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Health
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Transport
  • Defence: Procurement
  • Written Questions
  • Defence Equipment and Support
  • Housing Benefit
  • Housing: Construction

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Minister (Defence) ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Member, Defence Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 2 Tach 2010)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (29 Meh 2010 to 3 Tach 2010)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (13 Gor 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, South West Regional Select Committee (11 Maw 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, South West Regional Select Committee ( 3 Maw 2009 to 11 Maw 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Geoff Hoon, Secretary of State), Department for Transport (10 Rha 2008 to 16 Ion 2009)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 2 Gor 2007 to 5 Hyd 2008)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (27 Meh 2006 to 23 Hyd 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Geoff Hoon, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office ( 8 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 27 Meh 2006)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 6 Tach 2007)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Health Services 26 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what guidance his Department issues to NHS England on sharing accountability for prescribed specialised services with clinical commissioning groups.
  • Amendment of the Law 23 Mar 2015

    I place on record my indirect interests in the register entry for my right hon. Friend the Member for Greenwich and Woolwich (Mr Raynsford). The Chancellor had a throwaway line in the Red Book referring to a review he plans to undertake if he is re-elected and in government about whether the airport in Plymouth is needed and should be reopened. Let me point him in the first instance to the...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Armed Forces Covenant 23 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, how much LIBOR funding to date has been awarded to organisations or projects that benefit from the wider armed forces community (a) nationwide, (b) in England, (c) in Northern Ireland, (d) in Scotland and (e) in Wales.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Alison Seabeck

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.