Jessica Morden

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Dwyrain Casnewydd

@jessicamordenmp https://facebook.com/JessicaMorden4NewportEast

About your former Member of Parliament

Jessica Morden is a former MP for Dwyrain Casnewydd.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (17 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Dwyrain Casnewydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Jessica Morden campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Afghanistan: Refugees
  • Severn River Crossing
  • Severn River Crossing: Tolls
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Refugees: Afghanistan

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Minister (Wales) ( 6 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Child Support (Enforcement) Bill Committee (22 Chw 2023 to 1 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee (19 Hyd 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (18 Ion 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 11 Ion 2022)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons ( 4 Rha 2021 to 6 Med 2023)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) (12 Ebr 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Whip) (10 Ebr 2020 to 6 Med 2023)
  • Member, Administration Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 26 Meh 2023)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 5 Chw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 5 Chw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 5 Chw 2020 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) ( 5 Chw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) ( 5 Chw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) ( 5 Chw 2020 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (27 Ion 2020 to 5 Chw 2020)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (27 Ion 2020 to 5 Chw 2020)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (15 Ion 2020 to 17 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 6 Tach 2019 to 5 Chw 2020)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) ( 6 Tach 2019 to 5 Chw 2020)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Tach 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (14 Tach 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (14 Tach 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (14 Tach 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (14 Tach 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (14 Tach 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (14 Tach 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 5 Tach 2018 to 14 Tach 2018)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) ( 5 Tach 2018 to 14 Tach 2018)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee ( 1 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Administration Committee (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Med 2017 to 12 Med 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (10 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (18 Med 2015 to 10 Ebr 2020)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (16 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Paul Murphy, Secretary of State), Wales Office (29 Ion 2008 to 16 Ion 2009)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 6 Tach 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Peter Hain, Secretary of State), Wales Office (28 Maw 2007 to 24 Ion 2008)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (21 Tach 2005 to 4 Meh 2007)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (13 Gor 2005 to 16 Ion 2006)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (11 Gor 2005 to 8 Tach 2007)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Infected Blood Compensation Scheme 21 May 2024

    There are not words enough to pay tribute to all the campaigners, infected and affected, including my constituent Lin, who lost Bill, and the Smiths. I also pay tribute to my right hon. Friend the Member for Kingston upon Hull North (Dame Diana Johnson) and journalists such as Caroline Wheeler. The Smiths lost Colin, aged just seven years old, to AIDS, having been given infected blood from...
  • Defence: Topical Questions 20 May 2024

    I thank the Minister for Defence People and Families on behalf of Falklands veterans and their families, including Mike Hermanis, who brought the issue to me, for releasing the documents relating to the bombing of the Sir Galahad in 1982, which exonerate the Welsh Guards. I know that the campaign, which includes my hon. Friend the Member for Cardiff South and Penarth (Stephen Doughty), will...
  • Petition - Recommendations of the Infected Blood Inquiry 14 May 2024

    I rise to present a petition on behalf of Colin and Janet Smith and Lin Ashcroft from Newport East, who have spent many years fighting for their loved ones, who were victims of the contaminated blood scandal. Colin and Janet’s son, Colin, died aged just seven, having received blood products contaminated with HIV and hepatitis C at just 10 months old. Just a few months before Colin’s...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jessica Morden

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)