David Davies

The Secretary of State for Wales

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Sir Fynwy

@davidtcdavies https://facebook.com/davidtcdavies

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (David Davies) represents you, and all of the people who live in Sir Fynwy, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Sir Fynwy, Cyn Ceidwadwyr MS am Sir Fynwy

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Aeth i mewn i'r Senedd ar 6 Mai 1999

Gadawodd y Senedd ar 28 Mawrth 2007

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

David Davies campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Defence
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Departmental Expenditure
  • Carbon Emissions
  • Parliamentary Questions
  • Departmental Assets
  • Departmental Internet

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Secretary of State for Wales (since 25 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (since 18 Ion 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 8 Gor 2022 to 8 Med 2022)
  • Assistant Whip (13 Chw 2020 to 8 Gor 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (22 Rha 2019 to 25 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (13 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19 (13 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (20 Chw 2017 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (21 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Welsh Affairs Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (22 Hyd 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (17 Gor 2005 to 10 Meh 2010)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Wales Office: Shoplifting: Wales 15 Apr 2024

    The UK Government continues to work closely with retail businesses, security representatives, trade associations and policing through the National Retail Crime Steering Group (NRCSG) to ensure the response to crimes, such as shoplifting, is as robust as it can be. Police Recorded Crime figures show shoplifting offences increased by 32% in the 12 months leading to September 2023 in Wales and...
  • Written Answers — Wales Office: Tata Steel: Redundancy 22 Mar 2024

    This Government is supporting Tata Steel with £500 million towards building of the electric arc furnace, securing the future of steelmaking at Port Talbot. This will protect 5,000 steel jobs and thousands more in the supply chain. The Tata Steel/Port Talbot Transition Board has been set up to support those affected by Tata Steel’s decarbonisation transition, backed by a £100 million fund....
  • Written Answers — Wales Office: Wales Office: Domestic Visits 14 Mar 2024

    I refer the Hon. Member to the answer I gave to UIN 17534 on 13 March 2024.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar David Davies

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Aliz Davies, as part-time Office Manager. (Updated 10 September 2015 and 26 January 2024)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)