Nia Griffith

Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)

Llafur MP ar gyfer Llanelli

@NiaGriffithMP https://facebook.com/Nia-Griffith-MP-154165864657660

Nia Griffith’s voting in Parliament

This is a random selection of Nia Griffith’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Ion 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Nia Griffith’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Nia Griffith’s full vote analysis page for more.

Nia Griffith has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Steel Industry: Wales — [Sir Gary Streeter in the Chair] 21 Feb 2024

    I thank all my Labour colleagues for a comprehensive picture of the steel industry right across south Wales. We are all very concerned: from Llanwern through to Port Talbot through to Trostre in Llanelli, and all our communities across south Wales. I thank the Minister for her responses, but I hope that she will take away and reflect on our points and questions, and look again at what more...
  • Steel Industry: Wales — [Sir Gary Streeter in the Chair] 21 Feb 2024

    Does the Minister recognise that many of the investment decisions have been taken because over the past few years the difference between energy prices here in the UK and in other countries across Europe, such as France and Germany, have had a significant impact?
  • Steel Industry: Wales — [Sir Gary Streeter in the Chair] 21 Feb 2024

    Will the Minister give way?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Nia Griffith

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Llanelli

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Nia Griffith campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Wales Office
  • Justice
  • Cabinet Office
  • Armed Forces: Housing
  • Defence: Expenditure
  • Defence: Modernisation
  • AWACS: Procurement
  • Departmental Telephone Services

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (since 4 Med 2023)
  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (since 18 Ion 2022)
  • Shadow Minister (International Trade) (since 4 Rha 2021)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2022 to 18 Hyd 2022)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales ( 6 Ebr 2020 to 29 Tach 2021)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence ( 6 Hyd 2016 to 6 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales (14 Med 2015 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (15 Gor 2015 to 9 Tach 2015)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (28 Tach 2011 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Wales) ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 14 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 22 Tach 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Minister of State), Government Equalities Office (13 Tach 2008 to 16 Ion 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (13 Tach 2008 to 30 Rha 2008)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Home Office (16 Hyd 2008 to 13 Tach 2008)
  • PPS (Team PPS), HM Treasury (16 Hyd 2008 to 13 Tach 2008)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 4 Aws 2008 to 16 Hyd 2008)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) ( 9 Mai 2008 to 22 Gor 2008)
  • PPS (Mr Phil Woolas, Minister of State), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (25 Hyd 2007 to 4 Aws 2008)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (11 Hyd 2007 to 25 Hyd 2007)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (26 Gor 2007 to 26 Gor 2007)
  • PPS (Mr Phil Woolas, Minister of State), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (23 Gor 2007 to 11 Hyd 2007)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (16 Gor 2007 to 23 Gor 2007)
  • PPS (Mr Phil Woolas, Minister of State ), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (28 Meh 2007 to 16 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Maw 2007 to 3 Aws 2007)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (17 Gor 2006 to 6 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (17 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (28 Meh 2005 to 6 Tach 2007)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Chw 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry
Address of donor: FICCI Federation House, Tansen Marg, New Delhi, 110001
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation and meals, value £5,400
Destination of visit: India
Dates of visit: 9-15 April 2023
Purpose of visit: As part of the APPG India (Trade and Investment) delegation to visit India.
(Registered 03 May 2023)
Name of donor: Sariya Al Hadi & Ali Al Rashdi & Co. Advocates & Legal Consultants
Address of donor: 4th Floor, Bait Al Reem, Thaqafah St, Al Khuwair, P.O Box 2746, PC 130 Athaibah, Muscat, Oman
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Accommodation (£974.95) and travel (£5,640.84), total value £6,615.79
Destination of visit: Oman
Dates of visit: 2-6 October 2023
Purpose of visit: Fact finding visit to find out more about the important relationship between Oman and the UK.
(Registered 24 October 2023)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Smallholding in Carmarthenshire: (i).
10. Family members engaged in lobbying the public sector on behalf of a third party or client
My brother in law, Philip Brady, is a freelance public relations consultant. (Registered 02 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)