Ben Wallace

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Wyre and Preston North

@BWallaceMP https://facebook.com/benwallaceWPN

About your former Member of Parliament

Ben Wallace is a former MP for Wyre and Preston North.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Wyre and Preston North, Cyn Ceidwadwyr MSP am North East Scotland

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Aeth i mewn i'r Senedd yr Alban ar 6 Mai 1999 — Etholiad

Gadawodd y Senedd yr Alban ar 31 Mawrth 2003 — Etholiad

Also represented Lancaster and Wyre; North East Scotland

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Ben Wallace campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Committees: Ministerial Attendance
  • Afghanistan
  • Iran
  • Future Large Aircraft
  • Dentistry

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • The Secretary of State for Defence (24 Gor 2019 to 31 Aws 2023)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Security) (17 Gor 2016 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 17 Gor 2016)
  • Member, Administration Committee ( 1 Rha 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (15 Gor 2014 to 8 Mai 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Scotland) ( 6 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    We do not have time for me to share all my anecdotes about my experiences during my 19 years of being a Member of Parliament. I could tell the House about my trip to Iran with Jeremy Corbyn and Jack Straw, which was like something out of Monty Python—I turned out to be the most pro-European of the three, and it was a certainly an extraordinary experience—or about the touching and...
  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    One of the lessons I learned when I was first elected to the Scottish Parliament in 1999—it was a bit like being behind enemy lines for a Conservative; there were 13 of us out of 123—was that it was a surprise who was nice or helpful. I remember Dennis Canavan, a former Member of this House, who never quite made it past the Tony Blair vetting system to be a Labour Member in the Scottish...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Armed Forces: Defence Equipment 21 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, pursuant to the Answer of 10 May 2024 to Question 24424 on Armed Forces: Defence Equipment, for what reason his Department has linked the annual budget cycle in 2024 to the announcement for future funding in the 2025-26 financial year, in the context of the annual budget cycle being for in-year spending adjustments.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Ben Wallace

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)