Malcolm Rifkind

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Kensington

@MalcolmRifkind

About your former Member of Parliament

Malcolm Rifkind is a former MP for Kensington.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (11 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Kensington

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 28 Chwefror 1974 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Kensington and Chelsea; Edinburgh Pentlands

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health
  • Transport
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Pensions
  • Incapacity Benefit
  • British Nationality: Torture
  • Iran
  • Pathways to Work

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Tach 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 6 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 6 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 6 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 6 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 6 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 6 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 6 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 6 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (13 Ion 2010 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 1 Rha 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Standards and Privileges Committee ( 1 Rha 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Standards and Privileges Committee ( 1 Rha 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (26 Tach 2009 to 1 Rha 2009)
  • Member, Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate) (13 Gor 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (17 Mai 2006 to 31 Hyd 2006)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (10 Mai 2005 to 8 Rha 2005)
  • Foreign Secretary ( 5 Gor 1995 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence (10 Ebr 1992 to 4 Gor 1995)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (28 Tach 1990 to 10 Ebr 1992)
  • Secretary of State for Scottish Office (11 Ion 1986 to 28 Tach 1990)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (13 Meh 1983 to 11 Ion 1986)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development) ( 6 Ebr 1982 to 12 Meh 1983)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) ( 7 Mai 1979 to 6 Ebr 1982)
  • Member, Overseas Development Committee ( 1 Tach 1978 to 4 Ebr 1979)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Business of the House: Backbench Business — Defence Spending 12 Mar 2015

    I strongly agree with what has just been said by the hon. Member for Birmingham, Edgbaston (Ms Stuart). I also pay particular tribute to the impressive and remarkable speech that we heard from the hon. Member for Penrith and The Border (Rory Stewart), the Chairman of the Select Committee, who explained the practical implications of our situation in a very detailed and convincing way. I...
  • Business of the House: Backbench Business — Defence Spending 12 Mar 2015

    My hon. Friend helps to take me to exactly the next point I was going to make. What also enabled me to modify my concerns—to not feel the need to speak out during those few years—was the way in which the MOD addressed the difficult decisions it had to make. To a considerable extent, it tried to preserve the major improvements to our overall capability —our carrier capability, for...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Libya 3 Mar 2015

    As the United Kingdom was one of the leading countries that helped the Libyan people overthrow Colonel Gaddafi, do we not have both a political obligation and a political interest to help all the democratic forces in Libya trying to create a new, decent country? While I recognise that the Government do indeed have a priority in that respect, I urge my right hon. Friend to ensure that the...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Malcolm Rifkind

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: Public domain