Emily Thornberry

Shadow Attorney General

Llafur MP ar gyfer Islington South and Finsbury

@EmilyThornberry https://facebook.com/Emily-Thornberry-142202379163151

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Emily Thornberry) represents you, and all of the people who live in Islington South and Finsbury, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Islington South and Finsbury

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Emily Thornberry campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for International Trade
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Attorney-General
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Cabinet Office
  • Arms Trade: Saudi Arabia
  • Crown Prosecution Service
  • Serious Fraud Office
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office: Electronic Purchasing Card Solution
  • Prosecutions

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Shadow Attorney General (since 29 Tach 2021)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Trade ( 6 Ebr 2020 to 29 Tach 2021)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (20 Gor 2016 to 6 Hyd 2016)
  • Shadow Foreign Secretary (27 Meh 2016 to 5 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence ( 5 Ion 2016 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (18 Med 2015 to 5 Ion 2016)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 26 Hyd 2015)
  • Shadow Attorney General ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 20 Tach 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) ( 1 Mai 2008 to 22 Gor 2008)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (23 Hyd 2006 to 2 Tach 2009)
  • Member, Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) (15 Mai 2006 to 25 Gor 2006)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 26 Maw 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Naloxone 22 Apr 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, with reference to the contract awarded by her Department to Ethypharm UK Ltd on 27 January 2022 for the storage and management of the Department's Naloxone buffer stock, how many packs of Naloxone were distributed from the buffer stock for use by patients in the UK in the (a) 2021-22, (b) 2022-23, and (c) 2023-24 financial year.
  • Written Answers — Department for Business and Trade: Food: Japan 19 Apr 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Business and Trade, with reference to her Department's press release of 27 February 2024 entitled UK businesses welcome protection for iconic British food and drink in Japan, for what reason Kikuchi Suiden Gobo was included among the 37 Japanese products listed in that press release as receiving geographical indication status in the UK, but was not included...
  • Written Answers — Department for Business and Trade: Food: Japan 19 Apr 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Business and Trade, with reference to her Department's press release of 27 February 2024 entitled UK businesses welcome protection for iconic British food and drink in Japan, for what reason Yatsushiro Tokusan Banpeiyu was not included among the 37 Japanese products listed in that press release as receiving geographical indication status in the UK, but was...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Emily Thornberry

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Ebr 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio with a value over £100,000 and where indicated, the portfolio provides a rental income of over £10,000 a year
Type of land/property: Residential property (flat)
Number of properties: 1
Location: Guildford, Surrey
Ownership details: Jointly owned with my family
Rental income: Yes
(Updated 15 May 2015)
8. Miscellaneous
Non-practising barrister.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)