Diana R. Johnson

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Kingston upon Hull North

@DianaJohnsonMP https://facebook.com/DianaJohnsonHullNorth

About your former Member of Parliament

Diana R. Johnson is a former MP for Kingston upon Hull North.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Kingston upon Hull North

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Diana R. Johnson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health
  • Home Department
  • Department for Education
  • Blood: Contamination
  • Railways: North of England
  • Counter-terrorism
  • Contraceptives
  • Slavery

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill Committee (24 Ebr 2024 to 1 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government (22 Meh 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill Committee ( 8 Chw 2023 to 22 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Chw 2023 to 8 Chw 2023)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (25 Ion 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (15 Rha 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 11 Ion 2022)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (13 Gor 2020 to 9 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (11 Mai 2020 to 15 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee (27 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Ebr 2018 to 27 Gor 2018)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (18 Med 2015 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools) ( 9 Meh 2009 to 13 Mai 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 2 Gor 2007 to 10 Meh 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Stephen Timms, Chief Secretary), HM Treasury ( 8 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • PPS (Mr Stephen Timms, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (10 Tach 2005 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 5 Rha 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Diana R. Johnson

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)