Mike Penning

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Hemel Hempstead

https://facebook.com/Penning4Hemel

About your former Member of Parliament

Mike Penning is a former MP for Hemel Hempstead.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Hemel Hempstead

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Mike Penning campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Departmental Staff
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Dental Services
  • Cannabis: Medical Treatments
  • Firearms: Licensing

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Chair, Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee (20 Tach 2023 to 11 Rha 2023)
  • Chair, Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee (20 Tach 2023 to 11 Rha 2023)
  • Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee ( 9 Chw 2022 to 23 Chw 2022)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (15 Gor 2016 to 12 Meh 2017)
  • The Minister of State, Home Department (15 Gor 2014 to 15 Gor 2016)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (15 Gor 2014 to 15 Gor 2016)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 15 Gor 2014)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office ( 6 Med 2012 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (17 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) ( 6 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 10 Rha 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Mike Penning

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)