Mark Harper

The Secretary of State for Transport

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Forest of Dean

@Mark_J_Harper https://facebook.com/mark.harper.fod

About your former Member of Parliament

Mark Harper is a former MP for Forest of Dean.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Forest of Dean

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Mark Harper campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Afghanistan
  • Departmental Written Questions
  • Departmental Disabled Staff
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Departmental ICT

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Secretary of State for Transport (since 25 Hyd 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Speaker's Conference Committee (19 Hyd 2022 to 25 Hyd 2022)
  • Chief Whip ( 8 Mai 2015 to 14 Gor 2016)
  • Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Disabled People) (15 Gor 2014 to 8 Mai 2015)
  • Member, Administration Committee (10 Maw 2014 to 1 Rha 2014)
  • The Minister for Immigration ( 6 Med 2012 to 8 Chw 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (12 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (29 Meh 2009 to 23 Tach 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 3 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) ( 8 Rha 2005 to 1 Ebr 2007)
  • Member, Administration Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 6 Tach 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Ministerial Statements — Department for Transport: Transport Update 24 May 2024

    This statement confirms that it is necessary to extend the deadlines for decisions on the following three applications made under the Planning Act 2008: The A122 (Lower Thames Crossing) Development Consent Order for the proposed development by National Highways for a new road crossing connecting Kent, Thurrock, and Essex. It will connect to the existing road network from the A2/M2 to the M25...
  • Written Ministerial Statements — Department for Transport: Vehicle Regulations 16 May 2024

    I am pleased to inform the House that today I am publishing a strategy setting out our approach to the future regulation of road vehicles. Following our departure from the EU, we have the freedom to rethink the “type approval” rules which apply to all cars, vans, motorcycles and other vehicles sold in the UK. Whilst maintaining our high standards of safety and environmental protection,...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Mark Harper

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)