Andrew Slaughter

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Hammersmith

@hammersmithandy https://facebook.com/andy4hammersmith

About your former Member of Parliament

Andrew Slaughter is a former MP for Hammersmith.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (12 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Hammersmith

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Andrew Slaughter campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Justice
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Home Office
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Legal Costs
  • Civil Proceedings: Legal Costs
  • Training
  • Legal Aid Scheme
  • Personal Injury: Compensation

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill Committee ( 1 Mai 2024 to 8 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [HL] Committee ( 7 Chw 2024 to 20 Chw 2024)
  • Shadow Solicitor General ( 4 Rha 2021 to 15 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 8 Rha 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (29 Hyd 2021 to 4 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill (27 Hyd 2021 to 23 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 6 Gor 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 17 Mai 2022)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 8 Mai 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing) (21 Hyd 2016 to 29 Meh 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (26 Gor 2010 to 2 Tach 2010)
  • Member, London Regional Select Committee (14 Rha 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee ( 2 Tach 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham Kt, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (29 Ion 2008 to 16 Hyd 2008)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee ( 9 Tach 2007 to 2 Tach 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Malloch-Brown, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office ( 7 Tach 2007 to 7 Tach 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham Kt, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform ( 7 Tach 2007 to 16 Hyd 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Malloch-Brown KCMG, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office ( 7 Tach 2007 to 16 Ion 2009)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (11 Hyd 2007 to 25 Hyd 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (26 Gor 2007 to 26 Gor 2007)
  • PPS (Digby, Lord Jones of Birmingham, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (23 Gor 2007 to 23 Gor 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Jones of Birmingham, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (23 Gor 2007 to 7 Tach 2007)
  • PPS (Sir Digby Jones, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (16 Gor 2007 to 23 Gor 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Malloch-Brown, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (16 Gor 2007 to 7 Tach 2007)
  • PPS (Sir Digby Jones, Minister of State), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (28 Meh 2007 to 23 Gor 2007)
  • PPS (Lord Malloch Brown, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (28 Meh 2007 to 16 Gor 2007)
  • PPS (Dr Stephen Ladyman, Minister of State), Department for Transport (10 Tach 2005 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 26 Tach 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Arrests and Prison Capacity 22 May 2024

    I am glad that the Minister has brought the Lord Chancellor and the Prisons Minister with him, as they can explain how 70-day early release—Operation Early Dawn—means that criminals either will not be locked up or are being let out early. Is the truth not that he is presiding over operational failures in policing, the courts and the prison system, and is responding to them with ad hoc...
  • Infected Blood Compensation Scheme 21 May 2024

    In 2010, my then constituent Andrew March, a victim of contaminated blood since the age of nine, succeeded in a judicial review that found that payment of compensation by the UK Government was flawed. He said: “We hope that the Government will now consider the whole issue of compensating those so tragically affected by the contaminated blood disaster, instead of making token, derisory,...
  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Ali al-Mubaiouq and Youssef al-Manasif 21 May 2024

    To ask the Deputy Foreign Secretary, what assessment he has made of the potential implications for his policies of the death sentences of Yousif Al-Manasif and Ali Al-Mubaiouq for crimes they allegedly committed as minors; and what recent representations he has made to his Saudi counterpart on those death sentences.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Andrew Slaughter

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)