Andrew Gwynne

Shadow Minister (Social Care)

Llafur MP ar gyfer Denton and Reddish

@GwynneMP https://facebook.com/GwynneMP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Andrew Gwynne) represents you, and all of the people who live in Denton and Reddish, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Denton and Reddish

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Andrew Gwynne campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Health
  • Transport
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Buildings
  • Thromboembolism
  • Apprentices
  • Grenfell Tower: Fires
  • Local Government Finance

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Courts (Remote Hearings) Bill (since 8 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Social Care) (since 6 Med 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Minister (Health and Social Care) ( 4 Rha 2021 to 6 Med 2023)
  • Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 8 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee (24 Tach 2021 to 7 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee (22 Med 2021 to 27 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (11 Mai 2020 to 7 Maw 2022)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government ( 9 Ion 2018 to 6 Ebr 2020)
  • Co-National Campaign Coordinator (14 Meh 2017 to 6 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (14 Meh 2017 to 9 Ion 2018)
  • Campaigns and Elections Chair (11 Chw 2017 to 14 Meh 2017)
  • Shadow Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office) ( 7 Hyd 2016 to 14 Meh 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 28 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (14 Tach 2007 to 18 Tach 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Jacqui Smith, Secretary of State), Home Office (28 Meh 2007 to 16 Ion 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC, Minister of State), Home Office (14 Aws 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal, Minister of State), Home Office (10 Tach 2005 to 14 Aws 2006)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 18 Ion 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Backbench Business: Inequalities in Dementia Services — [Christina Rees in the Chair] 16 May 2024

    May I point out to the Minister that I seek to be the Social Care Minister for England, not Wales? As she is the current Social Care Minister for England, not Wales, can she please be a bit more ambitious for England?
  • Backbench Business: Inequalities in Dementia Services — [Christina Rees in the Chair] 16 May 2024

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship, Ms Rees. I yet again commend my hon. Friend the Member for Oldham East and Saddleworth (Debbie Abrahams) for securing this debate and for her ongoing advocacy on the issue. I also thank the other hon. Members here; we are a small but perfectly formed debate. I particularly thank my hon. Friend the Member for Halifax (Holly Lynch) for her...
  • Backbench Business: Inequalities in Dementia Services — [Christina Rees in the Chair] 16 May 2024

    I would certainly hope and expect so. The way we are going to deal with the national care service is not to create a big, monolithic organisation to rival the NHS as some kind of super-organisation employing lots of people. The NCS will be about the centre setting out a clear national direction of how we deal with the challenges of social care: what the pay, terms and conditions of the...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Andrew Gwynne

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 13 Mai 2024.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: UK Music
Address of donor: Work.Life, 33 Foley Street, London W1W 7TL
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: One ticket and hospitality at the Ivor Novello awards, value £646.68
Date received: 18 May 2023
Date accepted: 18 May 2023
Donor status: company, registration 3245288
(Registered 24 May 2023)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Friends of the British Overseas Territories
Address of donor: PO Box 2635, Ilford IG1 8UA
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights and accommodation, value £2,360.05
Destination of visit: Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
Dates of visit: 2 August 2023 to 14 August 2023
Purpose of visit: A delegation to the British Overseas Territory of Saint Helena to learn about the opportunities and challenges facing the island.
(Registered 24 August 2023)
Name of donor: (1) Government of Pakistan (2) Government of Azad Jammu and Kashmir
Address of donor: (1) Foreign Office Building, Constitution Avenue,G-5, Islamabad (2) Near Bank Square, Lower Chatter, Muzaffarabad 13100
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): (1) Flights, value £1,360 (2) accommodation and meals, value £640
Destination of visit: Pakistan (and Azad Kashmir)
Dates of visit: 22 September 2023 to 30 September 2023
Purpose of visit: To attend high level meetings with government officials to discuss ways of bringing peace and stability to the region and to visit health, development and refugee projects with a delegation of British Parliamentarians and Community Leaders.
(Registered 23 October 2023)
6. Land and property portfolio with a value over £100,000 and where indicated, the portfolio provides a rental income of over £10,000 a year
Type of land/property: Residential property
Number of properties: 1
Location: Tameside
Interest held: from 12 June 2023
(Registered 26 June 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
An unpaid Director of the Great Britain China Centre, a non-departmental public body established to support UK-China relations.
Date interest arose: 8 October 2020
(Registered 19 November 2020)
Parliamentary Adviser to Friends of the British Overseas Territories, a charity that raises raise awareness of the British Overseas Territories amongst parliamentarians. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 27 June 2021
(Registered 17 October 2022)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)