Theresa Villiers

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Chipping Barnet

https://facebook.com/theresavillierscb

About your former Member of Parliament

Theresa Villiers is a former MP for Chipping Barnet.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Chipping Barnet

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Theresa Villiers campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Education
  • Spending Review (Efficiency Targets)
  • Departmental Data Protection
  • Aviation: Security
  • Brexit
  • Departmental Statistics

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 5 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (13 Gor 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Petitions Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 1 Maw 2021)
  • The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (24 Gor 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (28 Tach 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland ( 6 Med 2012 to 14 Gor 2016)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Transport (14 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport ( 3 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 16 Ion 2006)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (10 Mai 2005 to 3 Gor 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Business of the House 23 May 2024

    Thank you, Madame Deputy Speaker. I wish you well for the future. Can the Leader of the House find time for a debate in these final days of this Parliament on protecting the green belt? Not only does it protect communities such as Barnet from urban sprawl, but it provides vital space for nature and habitats. Nature recovery and conservation is something that I have championed throughout my...
  • Science, Innovation and Technology: Productivity 22 May 2024

    What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to ensure that Government-funded research is used to help increase levels of productivity.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Theresa Villiers

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)