Shailesh Vara

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer North West Cambridgeshire

@ShaileshVara

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Shailesh Vara) represents you, and all of the people who live in North West Cambridgeshire, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer North West Cambridgeshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Shailesh Vara campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Justice
  • Work and Pensions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Departmental Data Protection
  • Departmental Written Questions
  • Departmental Art Works
  • Departmental Reviews
  • Human Trafficking

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, British Citizenship (Northern Ireland) Bill Committee (since 20 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] Committee (since 13 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 10 Tach 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland ( 7 Gor 2022 to 6 Med 2022)
  • Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee ( 2 Maw 2022 to 22 Maw 2022)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 12 Hyd 2020)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (23 Gor 2018 to 15 Tach 2018)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) ( 9 Ion 2018 to 23 Gor 2018)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions ( 9 Gor 2015 to 18 Gor 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 18 Gor 2016)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (14 Tach 2011 to 14 Ion 2013)
  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 14 Tach 2011)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (12 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons ( 8 Tach 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 11 Rha 2006)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Gor 2001 to 1 Gor 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill 20 Mar 2024

    Those are the people who received the awards, but does my hon. Friend agree that an award is due for every single sub-postmaster?
  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill 20 Mar 2024

    I commend my hon. Friend for a very passionate and committed speech. The point about learning lessons is crucial. I fear, as do others in this Chamber, that in the old times we would say that the file is sitting on a shelf, collecting dust; nowadays, it would be archived and just stay there. Does my hon. Friend agree that serious attention needs to be paid to ensuring that we learn from this...
  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill 20 Mar 2024

    I am most grateful to the hon. Lady, who has been very generous in giving way. She says that the Scottish Government want to see what happens here. We have heard that a Bill can be passed in three days. Once the Bill goes through this place, then in a matter of days, not weeks, it can be replicated in Scotland and passed in 72 hours. Given that the matter has been going on for years and years...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Shailesh Vara

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Media City Qatar
Address of donor: Floor 17 & 18, Tornado Tower, Bldg. 17, Zone 60, Street 810, Corner Majlis Al Taawoon And, Al Funduq St, Doha, Qatar
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation, food and sundries in Qatar, value £6,900. Visit to Kuwait was self-funded.
Destination of visit: Doha, Qatar and Kuwait
Dates of visit: 19-26 May 2023
Purpose of visit: To participate at the Bloomberg Qatar Economic Forum 2023 and meet Qatari and international officials to discuss current affairs including regional conflict resolution, labour rights and Qatar-UK bilateral relations. And to see a friend in Kuwait and meet Kuwaiti politicians.
(Registered 21 June 2023)
Name of donor: Parliament of Georgia
Address of donor: 8 Rustaveli Avenue, 0118 Tbilisi, Georgia
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Hotel accommodation for 26-30 August (approx. £500), local transportation and hospitality (approx. £250); total estimated value £750
Destination of visit: Georgia
Dates of visit: 26-31 August 2023
Purpose of visit: APPG for Georgia visit to build on closer parliamentary relations.
(Registered 21 September 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Non-practising solicitor.
From 30 November 2022, Member of the Executive Committee of the British Group Inter-Parliamentary Union. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 16 November 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)