Kerry McCarthy

Shadow Minister (Climate Change and Net Zero)

Llafur MP ar gyfer Bristol East

@KerryMP https://facebook.com/kerry4mp

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Kerry McCarthy) represents you, and all of the people who live in Bristol East, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Bristol East

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Kerry McCarthy campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Work and Pensions
  • Sri Lanka
  • Bovine Tuberculosis
  • Burma
  • Animal Experiments
  • Colombia

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Shadow Minister (Climate Change and Net Zero) (since 29 Meh 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Energy Bill [HL] Committee (17 Mai 2023 to 29 Meh 2023)
  • Member, Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill Committee (18 Ion 2023 to 25 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Meh 2022 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Public Order Bill Committee (25 Mai 2022 to 21 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee ( 9 Chw 2022 to 10 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee (12 Ion 2022 to 19 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 8 Rha 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (10 Ebr 2020 to 4 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Petitions Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 8 Meh 2020)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 8 Meh 2020)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (11 Rha 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee ( 4 Gor 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (14 Med 2015 to 26 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 14 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 6 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (10 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, South West Regional Select Committee ( 3 Maw 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Douglas Alexander, Secretary of State), Department for International Development (28 Meh 2007 to 16 Ion 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Rosie Winterton, Minister of State), Department of Health (11 Meh 2007 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 4 Meh 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Childcare Entitlements 23 Apr 2024

    An increasing number of constituents are coming to me because they are struggling to access childcare when they need it, which is partly exacerbated by staff shortages and sickness and overstretched providers. However, I want to press the Minister on this point. He said in his statement that the estimated £500 million of additional funding will “ensure that rates keep up with provider...
  • Infected Blood Inquiry 23 Apr 2024

    One of the most upsetting aspects of this whole tragedy is the thought of those pupils at Treloar School being experimented on like “lab rats”, as one of the pupils said. They included brothers Michael and Bill Payne, and I met their widows Cath and Margaret over the Easter recess in Bristol. I accept that the Minister is trying to give detailed answers and that there are complexities,...
  • Health and Social Care: Primary Care: Patient Access 23 Apr 2024

    What steps she is taking to improve patient access to primary care.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Kerry McCarthy

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Ebr 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Energy & Climate Intelligence Unit
Address of donor: 180 Borough High Street, London SE1 1LB
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Accommodation (£759.65), flight (£660) and subsistence (maximum value £100), value £1,519.65
Destination of visit: United Arab Emirates (Dubai)
Dates of visit: 8 December 2023 to 11 December 2023
Purpose of visit: Attendance at COP28 to learn about the COP negotiation process and the role of legislators to achieve the targets set for the global climate and decarbonisation agenda.
(Registered 5 January 2024)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)