Dawn Butler

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Brent Central

@dawnbutlerbrent https://facebook.com/DawnButlerBrent

About your former Member of Parliament

Dawn Butler is a former MP for Brent Central.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Brent Central

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Brent South

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Dawn Butler campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Women and Equalities
  • Cabinet Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Equal Pay
  • Office for Tackling Injustices
  • Universal Credit
  • Coronavirus: Disease Control
  • Identity Cards

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill Committee ( 1 Mai 2024 to 8 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (11 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Education Committee (11 Mai 2020 to 21 Med 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (31 Aws 2017 to 6 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Diverse Communities) (14 Meh 2017 to 31 Aws 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Diverse Communities) ( 6 Hyd 2016 to 1 Chw 2017)
  • Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office ( 3 Tach 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Young Citizens and Youth Engagement) (30 Hyd 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (17 Med 2008 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (12 Med 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee ( 9 Tach 2007 to 26 Ion 2009)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee ( 7 Tach 2007 to 28 Ion 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Jane Kennedy, Minister of State), Department of Health (10 Tach 2005 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (14 Gor 2005 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (13 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Dawn Butler

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)