Helen Goodman

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Bishop Auckland

@HelenGoodmanMP https://facebook.com/helengoodmanBA

About your former Member of Parliament

Helen Goodman is a former MP for Bishop Auckland.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (16 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Bishop Auckland

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Helen Goodman campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Justice
  • Treasury
  • Children: Maintenance
  • Broadband
  • Ethiopia: Female Genital Mutilation
  • Staff
  • Furniture

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 6 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 1 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Treasury Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 3 Rha 2014 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 3 Rha 2014)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 1 Maw 2011 to 27 Ion 2014)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Hyd 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) ( 9 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 9 Meh 2009)
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Commons ( 2 Gor 2007 to 5 Hyd 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Minister of State), Ministry of Justice (12 Meh 2007 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Maw 2007 to 3 Aws 2007)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 4 Meh 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Helen Goodman

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)