David Evennett

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Bexleyheath and Crayford

@DavidEvennett https://facebook.com/DavidAEvennett

About your former Member of Parliament

David Evennett is a former MP for Bexleyheath and Crayford.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (15 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Bexleyheath and Crayford

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 1983 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Erith and Crayford

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

David Evennett campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Transport
  • Dartford-Thurrock Crossing
  • Immigration
  • Crossrail Line
  • Apprentices: Greater London
  • South Eastern Rail Franchise

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Lifelong Learning (Higher Education Fee Limits) Bill Committee (15 Maw 2023 to 23 Maw 2023)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 7 Med 2022 to 27 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (14 Gor 2022 to 18 Hyd 2022)
  • Assistant Whip ( 8 Gor 2022 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee ( 9 Chw 2022 to 10 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee ( 2 Chw 2022 to 9 Chw 2022)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (10 Chw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (18 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (22 Ion 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Med 2017 to 12 Med 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Med 2017 to 11 Ion 2018)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport ( 1 Ion 2016 to 17 Gor 2016)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (17 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Administration Committee (28 Hyd 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 9 Mai 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 6 Med 2012 to 9 Ion 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (19 Ion 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 16 Ion 2006)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 Mai 2005 to 19 Ion 2009)
  • Member, Education, Science & Arts Committee ( 8 Ebr 1986 to 16 Maw 1992)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar David Evennett

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)