Graham Stuart

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Beverley and Holderness

@grahamstuart https://facebook.com/grahamstuartmp

About your former Member of Parliament

Graham Stuart is a former MP for Beverley and Holderness.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Beverley and Holderness

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Graham Stuart campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Transport
  • Work and Pensions
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Hull Royal Infirmary
  • Departmental Conferences
  • Departmental Telephone Services
  • Dentistry
  • Departmental Postal Services

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Minister of State (Department for Energy Security and Net Zero) ( 7 Chw 2023 to 12 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill Committee (18 Ion 2023 to 25 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee ( 8 Tach 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Minister of State (Minister for Climate) ( 6 Med 2022 to 7 Chw 2023)
  • Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) ( 7 Gor 2022 to 6 Med 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) ( 9 Ion 2018 to 16 Med 2021)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (17 Gor 2016 to 9 Ion 2018)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Education Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Education Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee ( 9 Tach 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (22 Hyd 2007 to 8 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Maw 2007 to 3 Aws 2007)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (23 Ion 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Transport: Rail Passenger Numbers 16 May 2024

    If he will fund exploratory rail studies on passenger numbers through the local transport fund.
  • Transport: Rail Passenger Numbers 16 May 2024

    May I first congratulate my hon. Friend on the award of £168 million to the East Riding to improve transport, whether that is potholes, bus shelters or whatever else in Beverley and Holderness? The Minister is aware of my championing, alongside Labour colleagues, Liberal Democrat colleagues and the councils across the whole area, of the reopening of the Hull to York line through Beverley. I...
  • Work and Pensions: Welfare Reform 13 May 2024

    What steps his Department is taking to reform the welfare system.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Graham Stuart

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)