Maria Miller

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Basingstoke

@Maria_MillerMP https://facebook.com/mariamilleruk

Maria Miller’s voting in Parliament

This is a random selection of Maria Miller’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Ion 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Maria Miller’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Maria Miller’s full vote analysis page for more.

Maria Miller has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Maria Miller

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Basingstoke

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Maria Miller campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Health
  • Transport
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Children: Day Care
  • Pre-School Education
  • Pre-school Education: Finance
  • Child Support Agency
  • Sure Start Programme

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Speaker's Conference Committee (since 19 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 10 Tach 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 23 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Administration Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill Committee ( 8 Chw 2023 to 22 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Online Safety Bill Committee (18 Mai 2022 to 28 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee ( 2 Chw 2022 to 9 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Administration Committee (18 Maw 2020 to 18 Maw 2020)
  • Chair, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee (19 Maw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee (19 Maw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee (27 Chw 2019 to 19 Maw 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Women and Equalities Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Women and Equalities Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee (15 Tach 2016 to 25 Hyd 2018)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Women and Equalities Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Women and Equalities Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Minister for Women and Equalities (15 Hyd 2012 to 9 Ebr 2014)
  • The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport ( 6 Med 2012 to 9 Ebr 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (17 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee ( 9 Tach 2007 to 17 Rha 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families) ( 3 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 6 Tach 2006 to 3 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 23 Ion 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (10 Mai 2005 to 6 Tach 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Chw 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
From 12 July 2017, a director and trustee of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (unremunerated). (Registered 12 October 2017)
Trustee of Belarus Free Theatre (unremunerated). (Registered 13 November 2017)
From 5 November 2020, member of the Board of Governors of the Westminster Foundation for Democracy (unremunerated). (Registered 01 December 2020)
From 7 July 2021, Member of the Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST). This is an unpaid role. (Registered 19 September 2023)
From 1 March 2017, President of the Conservative Disability Group. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 18 October 2023)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)