Sammy Wilson

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Brexit)

DUP MP ar gyfer East Antrim

@eastantrimmp https://facebook.com/SammyWilsonMP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Sammy Wilson) represents you, and all of the people who live in East Antrim, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

DUP MP ar gyfer East Antrim, Cyn DUP MLA am East Antrim

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Aeth i mewn i'r Cynulliad ar 25 Mehefin 1998 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Cynulliad ar 11 Awst 2015 — Wedi ymddiswyddo

Also represented Belfast East

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Sammy Wilson campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Northern Ireland
  • Treasury
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Education and Library Boards
  • Police Service of Northern Ireland
  • Fuels: Tax Evasion
  • Community Restorative Justice
  • Welfare Tax Credits

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Brexit) (since 1 Gor 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (since 8 Mai 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Treasury) (since 8 Mai 2015)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill Committee (18 Ion 2023 to 25 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 17 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Education) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 8 Meh 2017)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Treasury) (12 Mai 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (12 Mai 2010 to 30 Maw 2012)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Transport Committee (10 Tach 2008 to 9 Tach 2009)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Innovation, Universities and Skills) ( 1 Meh 2007 to 1 Meh 2008)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 1 Meh 2007 to 1 Meh 2009)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) ( 1 Meh 2007 to 1 Meh 2010)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 10 Tach 2008)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 1 Meh 2005 to 1 Meh 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) ( 1 Meh 2003 to 1 Meh 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Cass Review 15 Apr 2024

    Given the vile campaigns directed towards anyone who disagrees with the transgender lobby, we should congratulate Dr Cass and her team on having the courage to write their report, and the Secretary of State on her robust defence of it. In the light of the report, and given that it seems that the transgender lobby has infiltrated the NHS in England, what steps is she taking to purge that lobby...
  • Iran-Israel Update 15 Apr 2024

    I pass on my party’s condolences to you, Mr Speaker, on the loss of your dad. The UK should neither dictate to Israel nor demand restrictions on how it retaliates against the Iranian regime, which has shown that it is prepared to take action to back up its threats to wipe out Israel. The political and military support that we have given is very important. Can the Prime Minister tell us what...
  • Points of Order 26 Mar 2024

    rose—

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Sammy Wilson

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from Savanta ComRes, 3 Melville Street, Edinburgh EH3 7PE, for surveys. All fees paid direct to charity or good causes.
8 December 2022, payment of £75. Hours: approx. 15 mins. (Registered 19 September 2023)
Payments from Yonder Consulting, Northburgh House, 10 Northburgh Street, London EC1V 0AT, for surveys. All fees paid direct to charity or good causes.
4 April 2022, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 19 September 2023)
23 May 2022, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 19 September 2023)
15 August 2022, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 19 September 2023)
5 September 2022, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 19 September 2023)
2 December 2022, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 19 September 2023)
4 December 2022, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 19 September 2023)
6 December 2022, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 19 September 2023)
Payments from YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RT, for surveys. All fees paid direct to charity or good causes.
10 March 2022, payment of £100. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 19 September 2023)
24 June 2022, payment of £100. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 19 September 2023)
13 October 2022, payment of £80. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 19 September 2023)
25 November 2022, payment of £100. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 19 September 2023)
14 December 2022, payment of £150. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 19 September 2023)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: (1) The Turkish Cypriot Chamber of Commerce (2) Cyprus Premier (3) The Arkin Group
Address of donor: (1) 90 Bedrettin Demirel Caddesi Yenişehir, Lefkoşa, Cyprus (2) 239-241 Kennington Lane, London SE11 5QU (3) PO Box 309 Girne- Kıbrıs, 99300, Cyprus
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): (1) Subsistence, value £180 (2) Flights, value £690 (3) Accommodation, food, drink and other subsistence, value £370
Destination of visit: Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus
Dates of visit: 3-6 January 2024
Purpose of visit: Parliamentary fact-finding delegation to learn about the country's political system, history, culture, and economy.
(Registered 30 January 2024)
8. Miscellaneous
From June 2019, Board Member of the Centre for Brexit Policy. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 02 February 2022)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)