Liam Byrne

Llafur MP ar gyfer Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North

@LiamByrneMP https://facebook.com/LiamByrneHodgeHill

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Liam Byrne) represents you, and all of the people who live in Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 15 Gorffennaf 2004 — Is-etholiad

Also represented Birmingham, Hodge Hill

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Liam Byrne campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Work and Pensions
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Department for Business and Trade
  • Home Office
  • Universal Credit
  • Students: Loans
  • Social Security Benefits
  • Work Programme
  • Housing Benefit

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill Committee ( 1 Mai 2024 to 8 Mai 2024)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (15 Ion 2024 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government (19 Rha 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (18 Hyd 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Business and Trade Committee (18 Hyd 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Business and Trade Committee (18 Hyd 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements (18 Hyd 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment (18 Hyd 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment (18 Hyd 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee (19 Hyd 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (25 Ion 2022 to 27 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 5 Ion 2022 to 28 Tach 2023)
  • Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (Digital Economy) (17 Gor 2017 to 10 Ebr 2020)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 12 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (20 Ion 2011 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 20 Ion 2011)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury ( 6 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster ( 3 Hyd 2008 to 5 Meh 2009)
  • Minister of State (HM Treasury) (also in the Home Office) (25 Ion 2008 to 3 Hyd 2008)
  • Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (West Midlands) (29 Meh 2007 to 6 Hyd 2008)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Borders and Immigration) (28 Meh 2007 to 3 Hyd 2008)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration and Asylum) ( 9 Mai 2007 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration, Citizenship and Nationality) (22 Mai 2006 to 8 Mai 2007)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) ( 5 Mai 2006 to 22 Mai 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (Care Services) (10 Mai 2005 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (22 Chw 2005 to 11 Ebr 2005)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Liam Byrne

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)