Pete Wishart

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Perth and North Perthshire

@PeteWishart https://facebook.com/PeteWishartPerth

About your former Member of Parliament

Pete Wishart is a former MP for Perth and North Perthshire.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (11 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Perth and North Perthshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 7 Mehefin 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented North Tayside

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Pete Wishart campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Scotland
  • Treasury
  • Defence
  • Departmental Expenditure
  • Scotland
  • Press Releases
  • Departmental ICT
  • Asylum: Finance

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 8 Med 2022 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Leader of the House of Commons ( 1 Chw 2021 to 8 Med 2022)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 1 Chw 2021)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (15 Mai 2019 to 8 Med 2022)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (15 Mai 2019 to 8 Med 2022)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Constitution) (20 Meh 2017 to 1 Chw 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Leader of the House of Commons (20 Meh 2017 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (10 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (15 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Leader of the House of Commons) (20 Mai 2015 to 20 Meh 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (18 Tach 2010 to 9 Tach 2012)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Culture and Sport) (15 Meh 2010 to 20 Mai 2015)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Constitution) (15 Meh 2010 to 20 Mai 2015)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (24 Tach 2008 to 27 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (24 Tach 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art ( 1 Ion 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (10 Hyd 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) (10 Hyd 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Administration Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 24 Tach 2008)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (10 Mai 2005 to 10 Hyd 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (International Development) (10 Mai 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Catering Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Meh 2001 to 1 Meh 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (10 Mai 2001 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (10 Mai 2001 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) (10 Mai 2001 to 5 Mai 2005)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Infected Blood Compensation Scheme 21 May 2024

    For more than 20 years, I have supported constituents caught up in this unprecedented scandal and tragedy. I wish to mention just two of them: Bill Wright, whom the Minister knows, who has led Haemophilia Scotland with such energy and enthusiasm for the past three decades; and Tricia Titheridge, who introduced me to the scandal back in 2001 when I was first elected. Unfortunately, she cannot...
  • Infected Blood Inquiry Report 20 May 2024

    On a point of order, Mr Speaker. Have you received any explanation for why we are getting only half an hour of the Prime Minister’s time? I know there will be a statement tomorrow by the Paymaster General, which we are all looking forward to, but what could be more important than being here and taking questions from—
  • Scotland: Protection of Free Speech 1 May 2024

    Never before has such rubbish been uttered about a piece of legislation as has been uttered about the Hate Crime Act. In one week, the Tories have tried to repeal it—which, given that it mainly consolidates existing legislation, will leave us unprotected against islamophobia, racism and homophobia. Will the Secretary of State now issue one of his famous colonial decrees and tell the...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Pete Wishart

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)