Bill Wiggin

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer North Herefordshire

@BillWigginMP

About your former Member of Parliament

Bill Wiggin is a former MP for North Herefordshire.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (21 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am North Herefordshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 7 Mehefin 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Leominster

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Bill Wiggin campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Department for Transport
  • Avian Influenza
  • Fisheries: Quotas
  • Fisheries
  • Bovine TB
  • Zimbabwe

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Chair, Committee of Selection (since 13 Med 2017)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee (21 Chw 2024 to 28 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (16 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (16 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (16 Ion 2020 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (15 Ion 2020 to 16 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 6 Tach 2019 to 16 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons) ( 5 Chw 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (13 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (13 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (13 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Med 2017 to 12 Med 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Med 2017 to 13 Med 2017)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (20 Chw 2017 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (24 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (17 Meh 2015 to 24 Meh 2015)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (12 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (19 Ion 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (10 Mai 2005 to 19 Ion 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales (20 Tach 2003 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (28 Chw 2003 to 30 Hyd 2003)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee ( 2 Rha 2002 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Transport, Local Government & The Regions Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 22 Gor 2002)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 23 Hyd 2003)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Bill Wiggin

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)